Feb 12, 2025

Is Vaping Haram?

Looking for a halal alternative to continued smoking? You might have wondered whether vaping is haram or makrooh? While there may be conflicting answers across the internet on this topic, vaping is generally considered haram. This is because some of the common vape ingredients found in e-liquid are not risk-free.

Is Vaping Halal?

As vaping is generally considered haram, it typically isn’t halal, although there could be exceptions to this. If the ingredients present in an e-liquid are halal, then vaping with this e-liquid could be considered as such. Common ingredients that may be permissible include Propylene Glycol (PG), Vegetable Glycerine (VG) and flavourings. These are just some of the common ingredients in e-liquids. You could find the full list of ingredients on the label of the product. Alternatively, why not visit the manufacturer’s website? There, you should find specific information about the e-liquid and its ingredients.

Is It Haram to Vape Without Nicotine?

As there is such a variety of e-liquids and vape devices on the market, there is no way to prove conclusively if vaping without nicotine is haram. Nicotine isn’t risk-free. Therefore, using nicotine-free e-liquid may eliminate the risks associated with this substance. Nicotine-free vaping, the act of vaping with e-liquids that don’t contain nicotine, might therefore be halal. Whether it is haram to vape without nicotine will depend on the other ingredients found in the e-liquid. If any ingredients in the e-liquid are not risk-free for the adult user, the e-liquid will likely be haram, as will the experience itself.

Always read the complete list of e-liquid ingredients when purchasing a new product. Ingredients can differ from one e-liquid to the other, so knowing what to expect from these products can be helpful in establishing whether they are haram, halal or makrooh.

Can You Vape During Ramadan?

Even if your e-liquid contains halal ingredients, there is a chance that you can’t vape while fasting, as it could be considered consumption, which is haram during the fasting hours of Ramadan. These fasting hours are from dawn to sunset, where the consumption of food and / or water is considered haram. The same logic applies to those wondering ‘can you vape while fasting?’ - as this could be considered consumption, you might not be able to vape during fasts.

Understanding how switching to vaping affects your lifestyle and religious beliefs is important. With the right knowledge, you can make a more informed decision on whether switching to vaping from continued smoking is right for you.

Smoke-free products are not risk-free and provide nicotine, which is addictive. The best decision any adult smoker can make is to quit tobacco and nicotine use altogether. Smoke-free products are not alternatives to quitting and are not designed as cessation aids.

This article is for general information and educational purposes. Some of the information in this article is based on external, third-party sources and we make no representations or warranties of any kind regarding the accuracy, validity or completeness of such information.